• Home
  • News
  • 33 swimmers named for Pan Pacs in Tokyo

33 swimmers named for Pan Pacs in Tokyo

5 July 2018

SWIMMING: Swimming Australia has named a 33-strong team to contest next month’s Pan Pacific Swimming Championships in Tokyo from August 9-14.

The team consists of 17 women and 16 men – with Queensland dominating the team with 27. Eleven of those from the Gold Coast and six from the Sunshine Coast with two each from NSW and one each from WA and SA.

Olympic gold medallists Cate Campbell (Chandler, QLD) and Emily Seebohm (Brisbane Grammar, QLD) both 25, have been named in their third Pan Pac teams, having made their debuts in Irvine in 2010 and making their second teams on the Gold Coast in 2014. 

Also back from the 2010 team is dual-Commonwealth Games 50m breaststroke gold medallist Leiston Pickett (Southport Olympic, QLD) who is the oldest of the women’s team at 26.

The youngest female is 16-year-old Kaylee McKeown, who made her Australian team debut at last year’s World Championships in Budapest and has been named on the Youth Olympic Games Team for Buenos Aires 2018. McKeown will join Seebohm in the backstroke events after her winning double at the trials and is one of 11 teenagers on the team.

She joins 17-year-old Commonwealth Games star Ariarne Titmus, (St Peters Western), who wrapped up the 400-800m freestyle double at the five-day Hancock Prospecting Pan Pacific Championship Trials, which concluded at the SA Aquatic & Leisure Centre on Wednesday night.

Girls

Titmus is one of four from Dean Boxall’s St Peters Western squad, with fellow Commonwealth Games star, five-time gold medallist Mitch Larkin on his second Pan Pac team and Clyde Lewis and Jack Cartwright making their Pan Pacs debut.    

There are eight survivors from the 2014 Gold Coast team with Jess Ashwood (Chandler, QLD), Maddie Groves (Griffith, QLD), Mack Horton (Melbourne Vicentre, VIC), Mitch Larkin (St Peters Western, QLD), Emma McKeon (Griffith, University, QLD) and Jake Packard (USC Spartans, QLD) joining Campbell and Seebohm.

The team also includes Olympic gold medallists from Rio, Mack Horton (Melbourne Vicentre, VIC) and Kyle Chalmers (Marion, SA).

The women’s team also sees one of two rookies on the team, 19-year-old former Coffs Harbour girl, Maddy Gough (TSS Aquatics, QLD) who swam her way onto the team with a stunning personal best time on night one in the 1500m freestyle.

She is joined by fellow TSS Aquatic team mates, Kiah Melverton, Laura Taylor and David Morgan.

Melverton, although pre-selected from the Commonwealth Games, won the 1500m freestyle in a sub 16 minutes qualifying time and also finished second to Titmus over 400 and 800 – both under the Top eight in the world qualifying time.

The other rookie on the team is Noosa Heads 10km marathon swimmer Nic Sloman

The men’s team sees Rio Olympian Grant Irvine (Griffith University, QLD), now the eldest statesman of the team shading fellow 27-year-old two-time Olympic freestyle relay medallist James Roberts (Somerset, QLD) by just a month. 

Boys 2

Irvine joins Griffith teammates, Olympic butterfly medallists, Maddie Groves and Emma McKeon.

On the last stroke, of the last lap, of the last race Zac Stubblety-Cook snuck his way onto the 2018 Pan Pacs Team in the men’s 200m breaststroke final.
Stubblety-Cook, who was behind at the final turn, picked up the pace in the final 50 metres to overtake an unsuspecting Matthew Wilson (2:09.10) and take the win at the wall with a 2:08.65, sneaking just under the 2:08.80 required for selection.

Sunshine Coast 24-year-old Kareena Lee (Noosa) has been named to swim both the 1500m freestyle and the 10km marathon.

She will be joined on the team by veteran coach John “JR” Rodgers who makes a long-awaited returned to the team – celebrating a 50 year coaching career, now at Noosa.

Lee is one of three open water swimmers on the team, joined by Sloman and Rio Olympian Chelsea Gubecka (Kawana Waters).

Australian Dolphins Swim Team, Pan Pacific Swimming Championships, Tokyo (August 9-14)
MEN
: Jack Cartwright, (St Peters Western, QLD), Kyle Chalmers (Marion, SA), Alexander Graham (Bond, QLD), Mack Horton (Melbourne Vicentre, VIC), Grant Irvine (St Peters Western, QLD), Mitchel Larkin (St Peters Western, QLD, Clyde Lewis (St Peters Western, QLD), Jack McLoughlin (Chandler, QLD), David Morgan (TSS Aquatics, QLD), Jake Packard (USC Spartans, QLD), James Roberts (Somerset, QLD), Nicholas Sloman (Noosa, QLD), Zac Stubblety-Cook (West Brisbane, QLD) Elijah Winnington (Bond, QLD), Bradley Woodward (Mingara Aquatic).

WOMEN: Jessica Ashwood (Chandler, QLD), Cate Campbell (Chandler, QLD), Madeleine Gough (TSS Aquatics, QLD), Madeline Groves (Griffith University, QLD), Chelsea Gubecka (Kawana Waters, QLD), Jessica Hansen (Nunawading, VIC), Shayna Jack (Chandler, QLD), Kareena Lee (Noosa, QLD), Emma McKeon (Griffith University, QLD), Kaylee McKeown (USC Spartans, QLD), Kiah Melverton (TSS Aquatic), QLD, Leiston Pickett (Southport Olympic) QLD, Emily Seebohm (Brisbane Grammar, QLD), Mikkayla Sheridan (USC Spartans, QLD), Laura Taylor (TSS Aquatic,  QLD), Brianna Throssell (UWA West Coast, WA), Ariarne Titmus (St Peters Western, QLD).

Swimming Australia

Related News

Australian Eventing Team qualifies for Tokyo 2020

Australian Eventing Team qualifies for Tokyo 2020

18 September 2018

The Australian Eventing Team have finished in 6th position at the FEI World Equestrian Games in Tyron and qualified for the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games.

Hockeyroos go down to Japan in Four Nations Final

Hockeyroos go down to Japan in Four Nations Final

17 September 2018

After winning all three group games, the Hockeyroos have suffered defeat in the Four Nations Final going down 2-1 to hosts, Japan, who came from behind in Ibaraki on Sunday afternoon.

Gentle wins Grand Final gold & Birtwhistle secures overall series bronze

Gentle wins Grand Final gold & Birtwhistle secures overall series bronze

17 September 2018

Ashleigh Gentle threw caution to the wind and the waves to win her first ever sprint finish in front of a “Thunderstruck” home crowd in the World Triathlon Series Grand Final on the Gold Coast on Saturday.