• Home
  • News
  • Aussies take gold and bronze at first World Cup of 2019

Aussies take gold and bronze at first World Cup of 2019

4 February 2019

SAILING: Nacra 17 Olympic silver medallists Jason Waterhouse and Lisa Darmanin have successfully defended their Miami World Cup Series title, with an emphatic win in the medal race this morning.

Waterhouse and Darmanin spent most of the week chasing the leading Brazilian team of Samuel Albrecht and Gabriela Nicolino de Sá in light winds, but came in to the medal race just four points ahead of the Brazilians in what was effectively a match race for gold.

“Last year we won before going in to the medal race, but this year we came in pretty much even” Waterhouse commented on the water after the race.

“So we had to manage the Brazilians today, who really sailed a phenomenal event so congratulations to them.”

Their Miami win is the second World Cup Series event win in a row, after the team took out the Enoshima leg on the 2020 Olympic course in Japan last August.

Olympic gold medallist Tom Burton also claimed Laser bronze for the Aussie team, coming in behind NZ's Sam Meech in second and Norway's Hermann Tomasgaard claiming gold.

And there was more good news for the Aussies with rising 49erFX team Natasha Bryant and Annie Wilmot ending their time in Miami on a high by moving up to finish fifth overall, their best result in an international event to date.

NACRA 17

Jason Waterhouse/ Lisa Darmanin – (14), 1, 4, 8, 2, 4, 1, 4, 7, 4, 5, 8, 2– 1st

Paul Darmanin / Lucy Copeland – (16), 5, 11, 10, 3, 2, 8, 5, 2, 5, 2, 15, 20– 5th

49er

David Gilmour/ Lachy Gilmour – 13, (43) BFD, 13, 4, 8, 15, 18, 25, 22, 18 – 13th

Joel Turner/Tom Needham – 9, 9, 30, (40), 33, 4, 33, 14, 21, 26 – 24th

49erFX

Natasha Bryant/ Annie Wilmot – 11, 5, 17, 11, 17, 3, (22), 10, 3, 10 – 5th

Amelia Stabback/ Caitlin Elks – 13, 2, 23, 25, 8, 12, (26), 11, 19 – 14th

Tess Lloyd/Jaime Ryan – 22, (26), 10, 19, 11, 15, 10, 13, 18 – 16th

LASER

Matt Wearn – 5, 4, 15, 17, 9, 26, 27, 29, 16, 8, (40) – 11th

Tom Burton – 2, 12, 4, 15, (43), 23, 3, 17, 7, 3, 29 – 3rd

Finn Alexander –19, (52) BFD, 5, 11, 20, 33, 23, 43, 25, 5, 34 – 29th

LASER RADIAL

Zoe Thomson – 2, 6, 29, (42), 18, 17, 37, 40, 9, 3 – 14th

FINN

Jake Lilley – 10, 4, (16), 3, 15, 16, (23), 13 – 14th

Australian Sailing Team

Related News

Olympians shine at VIC Sport Awards

Olympians shine at VIC Sport Awards

21 February 2019

Olympians Scotty James and Melissa Tapper were honoured at the VIC Sport Awards on Wednesday night, both taking out the top gong, Governor's Award - Victorian Male and Female Athlete of the Year.

BMX Freestyle ramp up Olympic prep with visit to Aus Cycling Team HQ

BMX Freestyle ramp up Olympic prep with visit to Aus Cycling Team HQ

14 February 2019

With the Olympic debut of BMX Freestyle Park now less than 18 months away, Australia’s Logan Martin and Brandon Loupos have ramped up their preparations with a visit to the Australian Cycling Team Headquarters in Adelaide.

Olympians inspire Cranebrook High at Olympics Unleashed

Olympians inspire Cranebrook High at Olympics Unleashed

8 February 2019

If the excitement around Cranebrook High School in Penrith was any indication, the Olympics Unleashed program is set to have a major impact on secondary students right across NSW.