• Home
  • News
  • Men's and Women's Sydney Sevens squads named

Men's and Women's Sydney Sevens squads named

31 January 2019

RUGBY SEVENS: The Men's and Women's Aussie Sevens teams have named their squads ahead of the HSBC Sydney 7's, with Tim Walsh making two changes to his side and Emma Tonegato making her return from injury.

Both Aussie sides will be looking to go back-to-back at the Sydney 7s after claiming their titles in stunning scenes last year at Allianz Stadium.

Veteran Jesse Parahi and NSW Waratahs star Michael Wells return to the men's team after sitting out the leg in Hamilton last weekend while key man Ben O’Donnell has overcome a knee complaint that he picked up in New Zealand.

The men's side are in Pool D alongside Argentina, Tonga and South Africa as they chase vital World Series points with Olympic qualification looming at the end of the season. 

Head coach Tim Walsh said of the upcoming series,

“We don’t have any excuses after Hamilton and we know we have some work ons from day two that we have addressed as a group. 

“For us, we’re not out there to defend the title of last year, but out to attack the challenge of winning the HSBC Sydney 7s and claiming valuable Series points." he continued.

Jesse Parahi

“We have Argentina in our opening game and that is where our attention is focused.

“We were pretty tight in defence, but we know that our attack has plenty of improvement, so Saturday is another opportunity to put that into action.”

The top four nations at the end of the 2019 will automatically qualify for the Tokyo Olympics next year with the Aussie men currently sixth on the standings, nine points off South Africa in fourth.

The Women's Aussie 7's team, currently ranked fourth, welcome Emma Tonegato back to the squad. Tonegato last played in the gold jersey in July of 2018 at the San Francisco Sevens, undergoing a shoulder reconstruction the following month.

Sariah Paki will earn her second cap and play in back to back tournaments when the young forward runs out in front of her family and friends in Sydney, with Aussie 7s co-captain Shannon Parry having been ruled out with a shoulder injury she sustained last week.

The squad is lined with four players who have five caps or less, as the next generation of Aussie 7s talent emerges with injuries to Shannon Parry (shoulder), Demi Hayes (ankle) and Emilee Cherry being unavailable for selection throughout her pregnancy.

Emma Tonegato

Women's Head Coach John Manenti said,

“The team has prepared well over the last few weeks and we had a good hit out against each other last week in Sydney. 

“It’s great to be welcoming back Emma (Tonegato) into the playing squad. Emma has worked incredibly hard throughout her rehab and she offers versatility for us, being able to cover almost every position on the park.

“This squad always relishes playing in our home tournament and we’re looking forward to playing at Sydney Olympic Park this weekend.”

Tickets for the Sydney 7's can be purchased through Ticketek HERE or you can catch the action LIVE on Fox Sports.

Australian Men's Sevens fixtures:

Saturday 2 February
 Australia v Argentina, 10.28am AEDT
Australia v Tonga, 3.56pm AEDT
South Africa v Australia, 8.23pm AEDT

Australian Women’s Sevens Fixtures

Friday 1 February 
Australia v Spain, 1.50pm AEDT 
Australia v China, 4.34pm AEDT
Australia v USA, 6.56pm AEDT 

Australian Men's Sydney 7's squad

1. Henry Hutchison, Randwick, 19 caps
2. Simon Kennewell, Randwick, 12 caps
3. Michael Wells, Norths (Sydney), 4 caps
4. Lewis Holland (c), Queanbeyan, 41 caps  
5. Ben O’Donnell, Randwick, 12 caps
6. John Porch, Norths (Sydney), 20 caps
7. Jeral Skelton, Brothers, 7 caps
8. Jesse Parahi, Norths (Sydney), 47 caps
9. Josh Coward, Sunnybank, 1 cap
10. Nick Malouf, University of Queensland, 25 caps
11. Maurice Longbottom, Lloyd McDermott Rugby Development Team, 9 caps
12. Lachie Anderson, Eastwood, 19 caps
13. Brandon Quinn, Gordon, 10 caps

Australian Women's Sydney 7's squad

1.Samantha Treherne, 13 caps, Griffith University
2. Sharni Williams (C), 30 caps, University of Canberra
3. Sariah Paki, 1 cap, Macquarie University 
4. Dominque Du Toit, 13 caps, Macquarie University 
5. Emma Tonegato, 24 caps, University of Adelaide 
6. Evania Pelite, 23 caps, University of Adelaide
7. Yasmin Meakes, 5 caps, University of Canberra  
8. Lily Dick, 1 cap, University of Queensland  
9. Emma Sykes, 13 caps, University of Tasmania 
10. Alicia Quirk, 28 caps, University of New England
11. Page McGregor, 6 caps, Macquarie University 
12. Ellia Green, University of Tasmania, 24 caps

Rugby Australia/olympics.com.au

Related News

Weekend wrap: Gold on the beach and teams qualify for Tokyo 2020

Weekend wrap: Gold on the beach and teams qualify for Tokyo 2020

17 June 2019

From Beach Volleyball gold in Poland to Archery and Rugby teams securing quota spots for Tokyo 2020, Aussie athletes have been micing it with the best in the world this weekend.

Dolphins ready to take on the world

Dolphins ready to take on the world

17 June 2019

Swimming Australia has named a 27-athlete strong team to take on the world in Gwangju, South Korea, at the FINA World Swimming Championships in July.

Clancy and Artacho del Solar take 4-star Warsaw crown

Clancy and Artacho del Solar take 4-star Warsaw crown

17 June 2019

Taliqua Clancy and Mariafe Artacho del Solar have won their fifth World Tour gold medal at the four-star Warsaw event in Poland over the weekend.