• Home
  • News
  • Men’s eight sets new best at trials

Men’s eight sets new best at trials

29 March 2012

Athletes competing for positions in Australia’s men’s eight boat for the 2012 Australian Rowing Team have continued to shine on the seventh day of the 2012 Rowing Australia National Selection Trials at the Sydney International Regatta Centre in Penrith.

South Australian Bryn Coudraye moved back into the stroke seat and led the combination, the sixth to be tested across the trials, to a time of 5:32.82 in the flat conditions at the 2000 Sydney Olympic Games venue.

Joining Coudraye in the crew were Matt Ryan (NSW), Nicholas Purnell (NSW), Tom Swann (VIC), Josh Booth (VIC), Cameron McKenzie-McHarg (VIC), Francis Hegerty (NSW), Sam Loch (NSW) and coxswain Toby Lister (NSW).

Rowing Australia National High Performance Director Andrew Matheson commended the speed and stamina of the athletes as trialling neared its conclusion.

“Throughout all six rotations of the men’s sweep group to date, the continued speed of the men’s eight has been a highlight,” Matheson said.

“Due to the exceptional quality we have in this group of athletes there is the need to try numerous combinations as we search for the best fit for our team this year.

“All athletes in our shadow team have been building for the trials across a number of months now and are in excellent physical condition.

“The unity amongst the group is excellent and the competitive spirit of all involved is driving them to world class times on the water.”

The women’s eight group saw one change in the crew as two times Olympian Monique Heinke (NSW) replaced Renee Chatterton (SA) in the 2 seat.

Phoebe Stanley (VIC) once again stroked the combination and led Hannah Vermeersch (WA), Sarah Cook (NSW), Tess Gerrand (NSW), Alexandra Hagan (WA), Emma McCarthy (QLD), Heinke, Robyn Selby Smith (VIC) and coxswain Beth Smith (NSW) to a time of 6:17.24, just 0.11 of a second quicker than the time set on Wednesday.

The selection trials will conclude on Sunday April 1 before the Rowing Australia board meets to select the 2012 Australian Rowing Team that evening.
 
The Australian Rowing Team will compete at World Cup 2 in Lucerne, Switzerland (May 25-27) and World Cup 3 in Munich, Germany (June 15-17) before athletes are nominated to the Australian Olympic Committee.

Rowing Australia

Related News

Larkin sets new 200m IM Commonwealth Record and fastest time this year

Larkin sets new 200m IM Commonwealth Record and fastest time this year

13 June 2019

For the first time in his career Mitch Larkin has swum sub 1:56 in the Men’s 200m Individual Medley, smashing his own Commonwealth and Australian record at the 2019 Hancock Prospecting World Swimming Trials.

Kendall Brodie's #OlympicTakeover

Kendall Brodie's #OlympicTakeover

12 June 2019

So what does a day in the life look like for a petite 53kg coxswain who heads a boat filled with eight burly men?

Australian Team announced for 2019 ISA World Surfing Games

Australian Team announced for 2019 ISA World Surfing Games

12 June 2019

Six World Surf League (WSL) Aussie superstars will represent the nation at this year’s International Surfing Association (ISA) World Surfing Games in what is the strongest Aussie team ever assembled for the event.