• Home
  • News
  • Qualifications, world records & titles all round for Aussie Olympians

Qualifications, world records & titles all round for Aussie Olympians

8 April 2019

SUMMER SPORTS: It was a whirlwind weekend in Aussie sport, with athletics, swimming, cycling, surfing, diving and paddle all bringing the heat.

Australia's athletics superstars made history at the Australian Track and Field Championships, with seven Aussies qualifying for the world championships in Doha, as well as several others breaking both world and national records.

The Aussie cyclists also impressed at the 2019 Track National Championships with Caitlin Ward and Thomas Clarke taking out the keirins, and Ashlee Ankudinoff and Josh Harrison winning in the points races to cap off an action-packed four days of racing.

In the water, more records were broken and titles claimed on day one of the 2019 Australian Swimming Championships.

Known best as a freestyler, Rio Olympian Kyle Chalmers showed his versatility claiming the 100m butterfly title in a personal best time of 52.07.

Rising star Elijah Winnington claimed his first national title in the men's 400m Freestyle, beating out Jack McLoughlin and Joshua Parish.

Cate Campbell claimed gold in the women's 100m Freestyle, with Emma McKeon taking silver and Shayna Jack with bronze.

Mitch Larkin added to his five-gold-medal haul from the 2018 Commonwealth Games by adding gold in the men's 100m Backstroke, followed by William Yang in second place and Tristian Hollard in third.

A trio of Aussie Dolphins took out the 100m women's Breaststoke with Abbey Harkin claiming both gold and her first national title, followed by Jess Hansen and Jenna Strauch with silver and bronze.

World record holder Ariarne Titmus won gold in the women's 800m Freestyle with Kiah Melverton and Maddie Gough behind her in second and third.

Larkin, Harkin, Clyde Lewis and Jack teamed up for gold in the Mixed 4x100m  Medley Relay, with Cameron McEvoy, Cooper van der Iaan, Kyah Melverton and Alice Stuart claiming silver and Jemima Horwood, Zac Incerti, Brianna Throssell and Alex Milligan receiving bronze.

Australia's divers also picked up medals at the FINA Diving Grand Prix in Calgary, Canda. Esther Qin picked up Australia's first medal of the comp, taking out silver in the women's 3m final. 

Qin later combined with Georgia Sheehan to claim another silver in the women's 3m Synchro after a well-fought competition.

Australia's surfers were tested at the Quiksilver/Boost Mobile Pro, American Caroline Marks, the youngest competitor on tour at just 17-years-old took out the Championship, beating out two Aussie favourites - seven-time world champ and defending title holder, Steph Gilmore along with Sally Fitzgibbons.

For the men, Avoca's Wade Carmichael made it as far as the quaterfinals before being knocked out, with Brazillian Italo Ferreira taking out the title.

Sport climber Oceana Mackenzie also participated in her first World Cup final at Meiringen where she placed 6th in boulder.

Olympic paddlers Riley Fitzsimmons and Alyssa Bull also showed why they are some of the best in the world, claiming gold in the 2019 Australian Surf Life Saving Male and Female Ski Race Championships.

olympics.com.au

Related News

Weekend Wrap - World number 1s, medals on the water and major title breakthroughs

Weekend Wrap - World number 1s, medals on the water and major title breakthroughs

24 June 2019

WEEKEND WRAP: World number ones, stunning major titles and medals in the water – it’s been a huge weekend for Aussie athletes.

Aussies look strong in Tokyo 2020 debut sports

Aussies look strong in Tokyo 2020 debut sports

4 June 2019

The Australian onslaught on Tokyo 2020 debut sports is well and truly underway. With skateboarding, BMX, surfing and basketball 3x3 all due to make their first Olympic appearance next year, the Aussie contingent vying for a place in the Olympics' newest sports is promising.

Golden-Silver Wrap of Canoe Sprint World Cup II

Golden-Silver Wrap of Canoe Sprint World Cup II

3 June 2019

Australia’s canoe sprint paddlers have wrapped up the canoe sprint world cup season with two gold and one silver medal at the second and final ICF Canoe Sprint World Cup in Duisburg, Germany over the weekend.