• Home
  • News
  • Winter Wrap Up - Ski and Snowboard World Champs kick off

Winter Wrap Up - Ski and Snowboard World Champs kick off

4 February 2019

WINTER SPORTS: This weekend saw several of Australia’s winter athletes continue their respective World Cup and World Championship campaigns.

The Snowboard Cross team of Jarryd Hughes, Alex “Chumpy” Pullin, Cam Bolton and Adam Lambert all competed at the Utah Worlds at Solitude Mountain, US, and were joined by Ski Cross dual-Olympian, Sami Kennedy-Sim. 

Unfortunately for the Aussie team, there were no podium finishes but a top ten finish was found through triple Olympian Chumpy Pullin, coming in at ninth place in Snowboard Cross.

PyeongChang Olympian Adam Lambert was next best, coming in at 11th, while Bolton claimed 21st and Hughes finished in 35th place.

Teammate Kennedy-Sim finished 18th in the Ski Cross division. 

Hughes shared his disappointment on social media,

 

Dual-Olympian Cam Bolton said of his own performance,

“Well, I had a disappointing day at World Champs and finished in 21st. We have three more World Cups this season and I’m certainly looking for some redemption, next stop, Germany.” 

Kennedy-Sim echoed her teammates disappointment, although is looking ahead to the next competition. 

“Not the result I was looking for at World Champs, but I am still smiling. A few days with some of my Ski Cross girls in SLC before we race in Feldberg, Germany," the 30-year-old said. 

Over in Dresden, Andy Jung, Keanu Blunden, Liam O’Brien and Skylar and Josh Kah flew the Aussie flag at the Short Track World Cup. 

Placings for the team varied between 18th and 49th across the 500m ,1000m and 1500m categories but none were able to find a spot in the quarterfinals.

The action continues this week, with Australia's winter athletes competing across the globe.

Park City
Snowboard PGS & PSL - 5-6 February (AUS)

Millie Bongiorno

Snowboard Halfpipe - 7-9 February (AUS)
Scotty James
Kent Callister
Emily Arthur

Snowboard Slopestyle - 11 February (AUS)
Matt Cox

Deer Valley
Aerial Skiing - 6-8 February (AUS)
Laura Peel
Britt George
Abbey Wilcox
Gaby Ash

Mogul Skiing - 9-10 February (AUS)
Matt Graham
Brodie Summers
James Matheson
Rohan Chapman-Davies
Cooper Woods-Topalovic
Britt Cox
Jakara Anthony
Taylah O'Neill
Claudia Gueli
Sophie Ash

Torino
Downhill, Super-G, Alpine Combined - 6-18 February (AUS)
Greta Small

Feldberg
Snowboard Cross - 9-11 February (AUS)
Jarryd Hughes
Alex Pullin
Cam Bolton
Adam Lambert
Adam Dickson
Josh Miller

olympics.com.au

Related News

Olympians shine at VIC Sport Awards

Olympians shine at VIC Sport Awards

21 February 2019

Olympians Scotty James and Melissa Tapper were honoured at the VIC Sport Awards on Wednesday night, both taking out the top gong, Governor's Award - Victorian Male and Female Athlete of the Year.

Winter World Cup gold for James and Anthony

Winter World Cup gold for James and Anthony

21 January 2019

It was a massive weekend in winter sports, with Scotty James and Jakara Anthony both claiming World Cup gold across snowboard and moguls.

Jakara Anthony wins first Moguls World Cup Gold

Jakara Anthony wins first Moguls World Cup Gold

19 January 2019

Australian mogul skiier Jakara Anthony claimed her first ever World Cup gold medal at the Lake Placid World Cup tour event, beating out France’s Perrine Laffont and USA’s Tess Johnson.