• Home
  • News
  • Winter Wrap Up - Ski and Snowboard World Champs kick off

Winter Wrap Up - Ski and Snowboard World Champs kick off

4 February 2019

WINTER SPORTS: This weekend saw several of Australia’s winter athletes continue their respective World Cup and World Championship campaigns.

The Snowboard Cross team of Jarryd Hughes, Alex “Chumpy” Pullin, Cam Bolton and Adam Lambert all competed at the Utah Worlds at Solitude Mountain, US, and were joined by Ski Cross dual-Olympian, Sami Kennedy-Sim. 

Unfortunately for the Aussie team, there were no podium finishes but a top ten finish was found through triple Olympian Chumpy Pullin, coming in at ninth place in Snowboard Cross.

PyeongChang Olympian Adam Lambert was next best, coming in at 11th, while Bolton claimed 21st and Hughes finished in 35th place.

Teammate Kennedy-Sim finished 18th in the Ski Cross division. 

Hughes shared his disappointment on social media,

 

Dual-Olympian Cam Bolton said of his own performance,

“Well, I had a disappointing day at World Champs and finished in 21st. We have three more World Cups this season and I’m certainly looking for some redemption, next stop, Germany.” 

Kennedy-Sim echoed her teammates disappointment, although is looking ahead to the next competition. 

“Not the result I was looking for at World Champs, but I am still smiling. A few days with some of my Ski Cross girls in SLC before we race in Feldberg, Germany," the 30-year-old said. 

Over in Dresden, Andy Jung, Keanu Blunden, Liam O’Brien and Skylar and Josh Kah flew the Aussie flag at the Short Track World Cup. 

Placings for the team varied between 18th and 49th across the 500m ,1000m and 1500m categories but none were able to find a spot in the quarterfinals.

The action continues this week, with Australia's winter athletes competing across the globe.

Park City
Snowboard PGS & PSL - 5-6 February (AUS)

Millie Bongiorno

Snowboard Halfpipe - 7-9 February (AUS)
Scotty James
Kent Callister
Emily Arthur

Snowboard Slopestyle - 11 February (AUS)
Matt Cox

Deer Valley
Aerial Skiing - 6-8 February (AUS)
Laura Peel
Britt George
Abbey Wilcox
Gaby Ash

Mogul Skiing - 9-10 February (AUS)
Matt Graham
Brodie Summers
James Matheson
Rohan Chapman-Davies
Cooper Woods-Topalovic
Britt Cox
Jakara Anthony
Taylah O'Neill
Claudia Gueli
Sophie Ash

Torino
Downhill, Super-G, Alpine Combined - 6-18 February (AUS)
Greta Small

Feldberg
Snowboard Cross - 9-11 February (AUS)
Jarryd Hughes
Alex Pullin
Cam Bolton
Adam Lambert
Adam Dickson
Josh Miller

olympics.com.au

Related News

Key appointments to leadership teams for Tokyo 2020 & other Games announced

Key appointments to leadership teams for Tokyo 2020 & other Games announced

3 May 2019

Olympic Games Gold medallists Susie O’Neill and Kim Brennan have been announced as Deputy Chefs de Mission for the Australian Olympic Team to compete at the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games.

Winter Olympians shine at Ski and Snowboard Awards

Winter Olympians shine at Ski and Snowboard Awards

2 May 2019

Australia’s top ski and snowboard athletes converged on Melbourne for the 2019 Australian Ski and Snowboard Awards to celebrate the outstanding achievements during the last year, with Olympians Scotty James, Matt Graham and Jakara Anthony all claiming top gongs.

Last chance to design the Lausanne 2020 Youth Olympic medals!

Last chance to design the Lausanne 2020 Youth Olympic medals!

2 April 2019

Calling all talented designers and creatives across the globe - You could be the creator of the Youth Olympic Games Lausanne 2020 medals!